The Comic Book Shop in Leeds

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Please take time to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information OK Comics collects from you and how we use this information.

You should be aware that by continuing to browse the website, you accept our privacy policy.

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Whenever possible, we will give you notice of any changes to this privacy policy upon implementation. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new policy on our website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our website. You should review this privacy on a regular basis so that you understand the latest version of what we do and how we process your personal data. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Who are we?
OK Comics is the trading name for Jared Myland and Richard Makinson, and we are the data controller for your Personal Data.

OK Comics is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us and we believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we may receive from this website.

Should you have any questions relating to your data or the privacy policy below you can get in contact by email shop@okcomics.co.uk, or by writing to OK Comics, 19 Thorntons Arcade, Briggate, Leeds, LS1 6LQ.

What information do we collect?
When you use the OK Comics website we collect certain personally-identifiable information, this will depend on what part of the website using such as:

- If you register for the OK Comics Email Marketing Newsletter we will collect your email address and use this to notify you of upcoming comics, competitions, special offers, comics news and relevant service information. You can opt out at any time by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found at the bottom of emails to opt out.

- We may use marketing data which that is obtained through your interactions with our website and marketing communication such as email where we collect information such as whether you open the email or click on the links.

- In common practice with most other websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These “server logs” typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

What do we do with the information we collect?
All of the personal information that we collect will be stored securely, and treated as completely confidential. Your data is used for a variety of reasons such as:

- Using your personal details to process your order or provide order status updates, and to respond to your customer service queries.

- To help us with the general running of the website, make improvements, fix technical issues, personalise your experience.

- We may use this information to provide content or advertising to you on the OK Comics Website and Third Party Websites with the aim of providing a more personalised experience based on your preferences and browsing history.

- We may also use this information for market research, analysis and developing statistics to get an understanding of business performance and our customer profile to see how we can better serve our customers and improve business performance.

- We may use information for management and auditing of our business operation including accounting.

- You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

How we approach Data Security?
OK Comics respects the privacy of its customers and is committed to complying with all laws relating to the protection of personal data. All of the personal information that we collect will be stored securely, and treated as completely confidential.

To prevent unauthorised access to your data, we follow the appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have given to us.

We only accept transactions through web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, so that your order is processed on a secure connection. Credit card details are processed through our merchant service providers, where your credit card information is encrypted so that it remains protected and private as it is processed through the internet.

OK COMICS WILL NEVER SELL OR GIVE YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES FOR MARKETING PURPOSES.

By using the OK Comics website you acknowledge and agree that:

By registering and using our website and any services/products offered via our website, certain personal information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to OK Comics, and potentially to any third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By using our website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your personal information as set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You consent to OK Comics contacting you in the ways outlined in this privacy policy, whether by telephone, e-mail, sms or in writing, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of this contact as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

If at any time you have given permission for us to use your data for marketing purposes and you would like to revoke this permission, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any OK Comics marketing emails, or by contacting us through shop@okcomics.co.uk.

How long do we retain your personal information?
Unless we advise otherwise, we will hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

- A reasonable business need exists such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations and performing analysis and auditory tasks.

- We continue to provide purchased goods or services to you such as our loyalty program unless we are instructed otherwise.

- Our data retention periods are in line with legal and regulatory requirements/guidance.

What are your rights under data protection laws?
All individuals have rights under the data protection laws, some of which do not apply in all cases. Should you wish to exercise these rights, we will explain after the point of contact on whether they can be used or not.

As an individual you have:

1)   The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

2)   The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate

3)   The right to have incomplete personal information completed

4)   The right to object to processing of your personal information

5)   The right to restrict processing of your personal information

6)   The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

7)   The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

8)   The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information. The right or Data portability is effective from May 2018

9)   Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk. You can contact us using the details below.

Phone: 0113 246 9366
By post or in person: 19 Thornton's Arcade, Briggate, Leeds, LS1 6LQ
Email: shop@okcomics.co.uk
Carrier pigeon: Just tell it to look for Jared. It'll know what to do.